Long Distance Carriers

The Champlain Telephone Company is an equal access telephone company. This means that you can use the long distance carrier of your choice.

Most long distance companies will mail a bill separately from The Champlain Telephone Company bill. The Champlain Telephone Company does not provide billing for most carriers. Please consult the carrier of your choice with regards to the source of billing.

There is a service charge when the customer requests a change from one carrier to another by The Champlain Telephone Company. This charge applies to each line (number) that has its long distance carrier changed. Please call our office at 298-2411 for the charge amount.

To select a new long distance carrier:

Contact the carrier’s Customer Service Department at the number listed below and follow up with The Champlain Telephone Company at 298-2411. Once your choice has been made, you must have an account set up with the carrier of your choice in order to avoid casual billing.

To resolve billing issues with a long distance carrier:

Contact the carrier at the number shown below:

CarrierBusinessResidential
ACC Long Distance1-800-456-60001-800-456-6000
Global Crossings1-800-466-46001-800-482-4848
AT&T1-800-524-24551-800-222-0300
SAVVIS1-800-486-8686
Excel Telecommunications1-800-875-92351-800-875-9235
Adelphia Business Solutions1-877-257-4115
Qwest1-800-860-10201-800-860-2255
MCI1-800-539-20001-800-539-2000
MCI1-800-264-10001-800-444-3333
MCI1-800-333-50001-800-333-5000
Sprint1-800-877-40201-800-877-4646
Wiltel (MCI WORLDCOM)1-800-864-40601-800-864-4060
PrimeLink1-800-353-89451-518-298-2411
Verizon Customer Service1-518-890-71001-518-890-7100
Verizon Long Distance1-518-890-71001-518-890-7100
OAN Customer Service1-800-944-96461-800-944-9646
Zero Plus Dialing Customer Service1-888-760-07341-888-760-0734
Tech Valley Communications1-877-598-09401-877-598-0940
Broadwing Communications1-866-564-62791-866-564-6279
Enhanced Services Billing Customer Service1-888-295-37241-888-295-3724
Integertel Customer Services1-800-736-75001-800-736-7500
AOL Billing Customer Service Department1-888-839-84581-888-839-8458

No Long Distance Carrier

You may choose to not select a specific toll carrier. The choice of no carrier can be selected for both calling areas. You will still have the ability to make toll calls through a casual toll service provider or with a pre-paid or post-paid calling card. A service charge will still apply if you change from a specific toll service provider to no carrier.

The Champlain Telephone Company